Privacystatement EcoScan

EcoScan Privacy Statement

Sitio IT, located at Kruideel, Enkhuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data of EcoScan as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Rick Buiten is the Data Protection Officer at Sitio IT. He can be reached via rbuiten@sitioit.nl.

Personal data that we process

Sitio IT processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- IP address

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website and app

- Photos that are made in the app

If you create an account:

- First and last name

- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@sitioit.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Sitio IT processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- So that you can use our services

- Give you the opportunity to create an account

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making

Sitio IT makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that may affect people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Sitio IT employee). Sitio IT uses the following computer programs or systems:

The backend of Sitio IT makes an automated decision on the basis of the photo (which is forwarded) in which container (or waste loading station) the object could be sorted.

How long we store personal data

Sitio IT does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

- IP address and location data A few minutes

This data is only used in the system to make better decisions.

- Personalia: after termination 1 month

This data is used until users delete their account. After requesting an account, we will do this within a month.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Sitio IT will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sitio IT remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Sitio IT uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Sitio IT uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sitio IT and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to have the personal data that we have available removed from you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@sitioit.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Sitio IT also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Sitio IT takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your details are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@sitioit.nl